The congress will have two parallel sessions:
One session will be run in Arabic (for researchers from the Arab world and Egypt)
Other session will be in English for MILID members and others (including some Egyptian and Arab researchers).
Programme
One session will be run in Arabic (for researchers from the Arab world and Egypt)
Other session will be in English for MILID members and others (including some Egyptian and Arab researchers).
Programme
Monday, APRIL 22 |
|||
16:00 - 20:00
|
Partners’ meeting
UNITWIN Cooperation Programme on Media and Information Literacy and
Intercultural Dialogue.
|
||
Tuesday, APRIL 23 |
|||
08:30 – 9:20
|
Registration
|
||
9.30 – 10.30
|
Opening Remarks
Place: Main Hall (4th Floor)
Mahmoud
Alam El Din, Vice-Dean, Faculty of Mass Communication, Cairo University, Egypt
Samy Tayie, Cairo University, Egypt
Alton Grizzle, United Nations Educational, Scientific
and Cultural Organization
Jordi Torrent, United Nations Alliance of
Civilizations
Hassan Emad, Dean, Faculty of Mass
Communication, Egypt
Ismael Abdel Ghafar, President, Arab Academy,
Arab League, Egypt
Husam Kamel, President, Cairo University
Señora Emelina Fernández, President, Audio Visual
Council of Andalucía, Spain
Dr. Mohamed Saber Arab, Minister of Culture, Egypt
Mr. Salah Abdel Maksoud, Minister of Information,
Egypt
|
||
10.30 – 12:30
|
Promoting
MILID. UNITWIN Cooperation
Programme on Media and Information Literacy and Intercultural
Dialogue (UNESCO- UNAOC): 2013/14 Action Plan.
Place: Main Hall (4th Floor)
Samy Tayie, Cairo University, Egypt.
Jose
Manuel Pérez Tornero, Universitat
Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain
Sherry Culver, Temple University, USA
Li Xiguang, Tsinghua University, China
Paulette Kerr, University West Indians, Jamaica
Patricia Moran, University of Sao Paolo, Brazil
Kelli McGraw, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Abdelahmid NFISSI, Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Morocco.
Launch of the Media and
Information Literacy and Intercultural Dialogue Yearbook:
Ulla
Carlsson & Sherry Culver
|
||
12:30 – 13.00
|
Coffee
break
|
||
13.00 -14.15
|
MILID DEBATES
YOUTH
MEDIA: Promoting Youth Media and
Intercultural Dialogue.
Place: (Main
Hall, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Alton Grizzle, UNESCO
Speakers:
Fredrik Holmberg, Folkets Bio– Filmpedagogerna, Sweden
Rania Hussein, Doha Centre for Media Freedom
Abdel Hamid Nfissi, Sidi Mohamed
Ben Abdellah University & Drissia Chouit, Moulay Ismail
University, Morocco
Laura
Cervi, Platform of Young
Journalists, information Specialists and Researchers, UAB, Spain
Masato
Wada & Yosuke Morimoto, Japan
|
||
14.15-15.45
|
Lunch
|
||
16.00-17.30
|
MILID,
CITIZENSHIP AND INTERCULTURAL DIALOGUE: Empowering Citizenship through MILID: Critical Thinking, Participation
and Democracies
Place: (Main
Hall, 4th Floor)
Moderator: Vladimir Gai, France
Kyoko Murakami & Makoto Miyazaki, Hosei University, Japan
Jun Sakamoto, Hosei University,Japan
Aicha
Boukissa, la Communication Developpee
Non-Violente dans Notre Environment Scolaire, University of Algeria.
Ihab Hamdy
& Bassant Mohamed, Alexandria
University
|
||
Wednesday, APRIL 24 |
|||
|
MILID DEBATES
|
YOUNG
JOURNALIST NETWORK DEBATES
|
|
10.00-11.30
|
MAPPING
MILID WORLD: International Projects
Moderator: Marius Lukosiunas , UNESCO, Cairo Office
Speakers:
Samy Tayie, MIL Kit for the Arab World, Cairo University
Jose
Manuel Tornero, UAB, MIL Kit for the Arab
World,
Alton
Grizzle, UNESCO Paris, Global Forum
for Partnerships on MIL
|
I
SESSION OF YOUNG JOURNALIST NETWORK
This session
will be led by Laura Cervi (UAB), Santiago Tejedor(UAB), Mohamed Al Ashkar(Al
Ahram Newspaper), Mohamed Talat (Al Gumhuriyah Newspaper) addressed to Young Journalists.
|
|
11.30-12.00
|
Coffee
break
|
||
12.00-14.00
|
MILID and
Democracy
Moderator: Cristina
Pulido, UAB
Speakers:
Carolyn Wilson, Canada
Pere Oriol Costa, UAB, Spain
Rasem Al
Gamal, Cairo University
Ulla
Carsson, Nordicom, Sweden
Foad
Helmy, Ministry of Education,
Egypt
Kariman
Farid, Cairo University
|
II
SESSION OF YOUNG JOURNALIST NETWORK
This session
will be led by Laura Cervi (UAB), Santiago Tejedor(UAB), Mohamed Al Ashkar(Al
Ahram Newspaper), Mohamed Talat (Al Gumhuriyah Newspaper) addressed to Young Journalists.
|
|
14.00-15.30
|
Lunch
|
||
15.30-17.00
|
PARALLEL
SESSION OF PAPER PRESENTATIONS
SESSION1: moderated by Mireia Pi (UAB)
Speakers:
Omnia Al
Sayed Aly, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Ennas Abo
Youssef, Cairo University
Dr Anwar
Abdallah, Arab Academy, Egypt
Mohamed Al
Astal, Sharqa University, UAE
SESSION 2: moderated by Paulette Kerr (University of West Indians
Xiaochen
Gu, China
Anwar
Abdalla, Arab Academy, Egypt
Ashraf
Abdel Mogeith, Cairo University, Egypt
Nermin
Ghedr, Cairo University, Egypt
Gillan
Sharaf, Modern University, Egypt
|
III
SESSION OF YOUNG JOURNALIST NETWORK
This session
will be led by Laura Cervi (UAB), Santiago Tejedor(UAB), Mohamed Al Ashkar(Al
Ahram Newspaper), Mohamed Talat (Al Gumhuriyah Newspaper) addressed to Young Journalists.
|
|
17.00-17.30
|
Closing session. Conclusions of Debates.
Samy Tayie, Cairo University
Jose Manuel Pérez Tornero, UAB
Alton
Grizzle, UNESCO
Jordi
Torrent, UNAoC
|
||
Thursday, APRIL 25 |
|||
|
DINNER
|